Proudly providing water and wastewater service to thousands of Floridians since 1999.

Frequently Asked Questions


Welcome to the FGUA Knowledge Base

You’ve got questions. We’ve got answers to your most frequently asked questions. Please feel free to search for answers to existing questions on our site or explore our categories below. Think of a question that we haven’t answered here? Please feel free to contact us with your suggestion.

Water Droplet Cartoon with Idea Lightbulb

Why was a boil water notice issued?

The FGUA issues a boil water notice anytime water in the line drops below a certain pressure. This can occur for a number of reasons, such as an unexpected break in the line or when the FGUA interrupts service to facilitate repairs or improvements. In most cases a boil water notice is issued as a precaution and simply means you should boil your water for cooking and drinking, or alternatively use bottled water.

The FGUA uses a number of notification measures depending on the size and type of the area affected. Notification may occur through door hangers, phone calls, signs in your neighborhood, online at www.fgua.com and through local media outlets. During a boil water notice, the FGUA is taking samples of your water for testing at an independent lab. Once the water is determined to be safe for consumption, the FGUA will lift the precautionary boil water notice and you will be notified again. This process typically takes 2-3 days and you will usually be notified in the same way you were originally.

If you have more questions, you can visit the “Outages and Notices” section of the website and review the Frequently Asked Questions brochure on boil water notices. You may also contact your local customer service office for more information. If you’re not sure which customer service office serves your area, just visit the “Contact Us” section or refer to your bill.

Skip to content