Proudly providing water and wastewater service to thousands of Floridians since 1999.

Planned Outage in Holiday, FL

Published on: Wednesday, September 16, 2020 at 4:14 pm

Summary:

System: Aloha Gardens

Status: Planned Outage

Cause: Planned Maintenance

Customers Impacted: 3151

Effective Date: October 13, 2020

Completion Date: October 15, 2020

Detailed Info:

Original Post: Wednesday, September 16, 2020

On Tuesday, October 13, the FGUA will be testing, repairing, and replacing shut-off valves and fire hydrants in the FGUA Aloha Gardens System.  The replacement of shut-off valves will improve isolation of future water main breaks in the community, reducing the number of customers that may be affected by future water main breaks.  Replacement of fire hydrants ensures that FGUA will continue meeting fire safety standards.

Service will be interrupted from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. for the improvements.  Immediately following restoration of service, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory will be in effect.  As a precaution, the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) advises that all water used for drinking or cooking be brought to a rolling boil for a period of one minute for sufficiently rendering water free of bacteria, viruses, and protozoa.  Alternatively, bottled water may be used.

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory will remain in effect until water samples taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory indicates that the water is safe to drink, most likely by Thursday afternoon, October 15.  For updates on the Advisory, including the possible rescission, please visit the FGUA “Outages and Notices” page at fgua.com, reviewing electronic billboards located near the entrances to the community, or by listening to the recordings on current advisories by calling the FGUA Customer Service Phone line at (727) 372-0115, dialing “2,” for the Pasco Office and then dialing “5” for a recording of all current outages and notices.

The FGUA sincerely apologizes for the inconvenience you may experience during the Precautionary Boil Water Notice period.  We appreciate your assistance in notifying your neighbors of the Advisory.  If you have any additional questions or concerns, please visit fgua.com or call the Customer Service Office.

 

Skip to content