FGUA home
General Notice
in Astor

Jungle Den Ecoli Notice – Boil Water Notice has been rescinded

System: Jungle Den
Cause: _
Effective Date: 07/26/2022
Customers Impacted: 113

 

*UPDATE – DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

Customers of FGUA Jungle Den water system were notified on 07/26/2022 of a problem with our drinking water. We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

The FGUA Jungle Den water system was re-tested for coliform bacteria and all test results were negative for Total coliform and E. coli.

As always, you may contact Melisa Rotteveel, Compliance Manager at (866) 753-8292, x 207 or write to FGUA, care of U.S. Water Services Corporation, 4939 Cross Bayou Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652. Customers may also contact John Nieves, Community Service Representative, at  jnieves@govmserv.com

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA)

State Water System ID#:  364-4127

Date distributed:  July 29, 2022

###

Posted: 7/26/2022 @ 2:30PM

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) has detected fecal indicators (E. Coli) in one of the distribution samples in the FGUA Jungle Den water system.  As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what is being done to correct the situation. On July 26, 2022, we learned that a distribution resample for the month of July was E. coli positive. As required by EPA’s Ground Water Rule, one of our follow up steps is to collect additional samples within 24 hours to determine the extent of the problem.

What should I do?

 

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

 

What does this mean?

 

Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. Additional sample results can be affected by collection procedures, transport, and laboratory processing.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

 

What is being done?

 

We will keep you informed of the steps we are taking to protect your drinking water and will provide information on any steps you should be taking, until this problem is corrected.

For more information, please contact Melisa Rotteveel, Compliance Manager at (866) 753-8292 or write to FGUA, care of U.S. Water Services Corporation, 4939 Cross Bayou Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652.   Customers may also contact John Nieves, Community Service Representative, at  jnieves@govmserv.com

 

Notice: Please share this information with any other individuals who may drink the water, including those who have not received this notice directly (apartment residents, schools, office employees).  Please post this notice in a public place or distribute copies by hand or mail.

 

This notice is being sent to you by The FGUA – Jungle Den- State Water System ID# 364-4127 Date Sent: 07/26/2022

Skip to content