FGUA home
Planned Outage
in Lehigh Acres, FL

Lehigh Acres Boil Water Advisory is Rescinded- 8/10/2022

System: Lehigh Acres
Status: Boil Water Lifted
Cause: Planned Maintenance
Effective Date: 08/08/2022
Recision Date: 08/10/2022
Customers Impacted: 31

* UPDATE: (Lehigh Acres) The Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued (August 8th) to 31 customer connections along Arthur Avenue, is no longer in effect.

All biological testing samples were negative and therefore you may resume water usage as normal. The samples were analyzed by a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory that confirmed the drinking water is safe to drink.

The FGUA would like to apologize for any inconvenience you may have experienced during this time and thank you for your patience during the Precautionary Boil Water Notice period. We appreciate your assistance in notifying your neighbors that the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory is no longer in effect.

For additional information, FGUA customers may contact the FGUA Customer Service Office at (239) 368-1615 or visit the FGUA web site at www.fgua.com.

 

###

 

(Lehigh Acres ) The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) is noticing customers residing along Arthur Avenue of a planned shutdown of water service on (Monday) August 8th 2022, at 9:30AM. The shutdown is necessary for a tie-in of an 8-inch water main to the Lee County School Board and Veterans Park School. 31 homes and businesses will be affected, including 10-12 Arthur Ave., 100-404 Arthur Ave., 11-27 Maryland Road, and the school at Veterans Park.  All those affected will be noticed by door hanger.  Every effort will be made to complete the work as quickly as possible and restore water services.

Following restoration of water service, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory will be in effect. During the Advisory, in accordance with Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines, customers are encouraged to bring water used for cooking or drinking to a rolling boil for at least one minute, enough to render water free of bacterial, viruses, or protozoa. Alternatively, bottled water may be used.

Water samples will be collected and taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory. Provided that the FGUA receives clearance for two rounds of water sampling results the FGUA will attempt to rescind the Advisory by Wednesday August 10th, 2022.

The FGUA apologizes for any inconvenience and appreciates your patience and understanding during this time. Please visit this page for any updates or contact the local FGUA Customer Service Office during regular business hours at (239) 368-1615.

 

###

Skip to content