Proudly providing water and wastewater service to thousands of Floridians since 1999.

General Notice in New Port Richey, FL

Published on: Monday, September 09, 2019 at 9:04 am

Summary:

System: Gulf Harbors

Customers Impacted: 2875

Effective Date: September 9, 2019

Completion Date: September 12, 2019

Detailed Info:

Updated Post: Thursday, September 12, 2019, 6:15 p.m.

Posted September 12, 2019, 6:15 p.m.
DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

Customers of the FGUA Lindrick water system were notified on Monday, September 9, 2019 of a problem with our drinking water, as the Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) detected fecal indicators (E. Coli) in well #4  in the FGUA Lindrick System. We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

The FGUA Lindrick water system was re-tested for coliform bacteria and all test results were negative for Total coliform and E. coli.

As always, you may contact Melisa Rotteveel, Compliance Manager at (866) 753-8292, x 207 or write to FGUA, care of U.S. Water Services Corporation, 4939 Cross Bayou Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652. Customers may also contact Matthew Rihs, Community Services Supervisor, at (727) 372-0119 or e-mail Mr. Rihs at mrihs@govmserv.com.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA)
State Water System ID#: 651-1077
Date distributed: 9/12/2019

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) has detected fecal indicators (E. Coli) in one of the wells in the FGUA Lindrick System. We are now conducting a thorough investigation, including additional sampling of the well to determine the extent of the potential problem.

What happened?
The Lindrick/Gulf Harbors Water System well #4 tested positive for fecal indicators. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. On Sunday, September 8, we learned that our assessment sample(s) for Well #4 for the month of September was E. coli positive (Samples within the distribution system collected in September 2019 all yielded results absent of bacteria). As required by EPA’s Ground Water Rule, one of our follow up steps is to collect additional samples from the well within 24 hours to determine the extent of the problem. Samples are scheduled to be collected on Monday, September 9, 2019.

What should I do?
THERE IS NO NEED TO BOIL YOUR WATER. The FGUA immediately interrupted service to the well once the notification from the lab was received, which means you are not receiving water from this site.

The well will remain offline until such as time as the samples indicate the well is free of fecal indicators. You may continue to use water as you normally would.

If you would like to learn more about microbes and get general guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes, you can call the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791. If you have specific health concerns, you may want to consult your doctor.

What does this mean?
Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What is being done?
The FGUA immediately interrupted service to the well once the notification from the lab was received. The other wells supplying water have been tested, are safe to use, and are meeting all necessary supply demands. For more information, please contact Melisa Rotteveel, Compliance Manager at (866) 753-8292, x 207 or write to FGUA, care of U.S. Water Services Corporation, 4939 Cross Bayou Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652. Customers may also contact Matthew Rihs, Community Service Supervisor, at (727) 372-0119 or e-mail Mr. Rihs at mrihs@govmserv.com.

Notice: Please share this information with any other individuals who may drink the water, including those who have not received this notice directly (apartment residents, schools, office employees). Please post this notice in a public place or distribute copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by The FGUA – Gulf Harbors/Lindrick- State Water System ID# 651-1077 Date Sent: Monday, September 9, 2019

Skip to content