FGUA home
Outage and Boil Water
in Leesburg

Palms MHP (Lake County) Preplanned BWN and Hydro-Tank Inspection (NO LONGER IN EFFECT)

System: Palms MHP
Status: Boil Water Lifted
Cause: Planned Maintenance
Effective Date: 07/10/2024
Rescission Date: 07/12/2024
Customers Impacted: 63

UPDATE: 07/12/2024, 8:51 a.m.

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory for the FGUA Palms MHP System where crews responded to a scheduled tank inspection in Leesburg, FL which has now been rescinded. The recission was provided at approximately 8:34 a.m. Friday, 07/12/2024, this morning.

All residents of the following streets that were affected by the outage may return to their normal water usage:

  • System Wide

All biological testing samples were negative and therefore you may resume water usage as normal. The samples were analyzed by a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory that confirmed the drinking water is safe to drink.

The FGUA would like to apologize for any inconvenience you may have experienced during this time and thank you for your patience during the precautionary boil water advisory period. We appreciate your assistance in notifying your neighbors that the precautionary boil water notice advisory is no longer in effect.

For additional information and updates, FGUA customers may contact the FGUA Customer Service Office at (877) 657-8889 or visit the FGUA website at https://www.fgua.com

_________________________________________________________________

UPDATE: Wednesday, July 10, 2024, 4:02 p.m.

Palms was offline at 1:30pm and water was restored at 3:40pm.

_________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, July 9, 2024, 4:24 p.m.

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) will be performing routine inspection of the Hydro-Tank in the Palms MHP System. Service will be interrupted from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Wednesday, July 10th, 2024, affecting Sixty-three (63) Palms MHP System customers. in Leesburg, FL. All affected customers are being noticed by door hanger and call notification.

Although it is extremely rare for the inspection and cleaning process to introduce harmful bacteria into the water system, the FGUA is issuing a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory effective after the completion of tank inspections.

As a precaution, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) advise that all water used for drinking and cooking be boiled and indicate a rolling boil for a period of one minute is sufficient to render water free of bacteria, viruses, and protozoa.

The FGUA apologizes for any inconvenience experienced during this planned maintenance and Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory. Please check back for updates, or please call the FGUA Pasco County Customer Service Office at (877) 657-8889.

Skip to content