Proudly providing water and wastewater service to thousands of Floridians since 1999.

Outage and Boil Water in New Port Richey, FL

Published on: Tuesday, April 09, 2019 at 10:17 am

Summary:

System: Seven Springs

Status: Boil Water Lifted

Cause: Water Main Break

Customers Impacted: 326

Effective Date: April 9, 2019

Rescission Date: April 11, 2019

Detailed Info:

Final Post: Thursday, April 11, 2019, 5:40 p.m.

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory for the 326 Seven Springs Customers on Lodi Drive, Whist Way, Lenwood Drive, Ludlow Drive, Wentworth Way, Wheeler Way, Loomis Drive, Westend Avenue, Latrobe Street, LaVerne Court, Ohara Drive, Tori Court, Vanceboro Street, and Lassen Avenue has been rescinded following repairs to the two-inch water main valve at 3221 Lodi Drive, and following water samples taken to an independent Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory indicated the water is safe to drink.  The rescission was provided at 5:15 p.m. this evening.  Customers may now resume water use as desired.

The FGUA appreciates its customers patience during the Advisory period.  Customers with questions regarding their regular service may contact the FGUA Pasco Customer Service Office at (727) 372-0115.

 

Updated Post: Tuesday, April 9, 2019, 5:00 p.m.

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) completed repairs to the two-inch water main valve break at 3221 Lodi Drive in the Veterans’ Village Community, and service was restored by 2:00 p.m. this afternoon.  Following restoration of service, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory is not in effect for the following customer locations:

  • 3210-3245 Lodi Drive
  • 7144-7216 Whist Way
  • 3110-3245 Lenwood Drive
  • 3110-2323 Ludlow Drive
  • 7017-7109 Wentworth Way
  • 7040-7112 Wheeler Way
  • 3110-3154 Loomis Drive
  • 3106-3253 Laird Drive
  • 6753-7114 Westend Avenue
  • 6803-6853 Willits Avenue
  • 3106-3155 Latrobe Street
  • 3225-3285 LaVerne Court
  • 3004-3250 Ohara Drive
  • 3114-3150 Tori Court
  • 3107-3155 Vanceboro Street; and
  • 6705-7055 Lassen Avenue

During the Advisory, water used for cooking or drinking should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute prior to use to remove any bacteria or viruses from the water. Alternatively, bottled water may be used.

Water were  taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory, and the Advisory will be lifted once water samples indicate the water is safe to drink, most likely by Thursday afternoon, April 11.

Electronic billboards are displayed at the intersection of Seven Springs Boulevard and Lassen Avenue providing updates on the status of the interruption and advisory. Customers are also encouraged to revisit the “Outages and Notices” page for updates, or contact the FGUA Pasco Customer Service Office phone line at (727) 372-0115, and listen to the existing outages and notices.
The FGUA apologizes for any inconvenience caused by this unplanned service outages. Customers with questions regarding their regular service may call the FGUA Pasco Customer Service Office at (727) 372-0115.

 

Updated Post: Tuesday, April 9, 2019, 10:35 a.m.

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) experienced a two-inch water main valve break at 3221 Lodi Drive in the Veterans’ Village Community in the FGUA Seven Springs System at 10:15 a.m. this morning.  FGUA Service Technicians have isolated the break, and the following customers are currently without water service:

 

  • 3210-3245 Lodi Drive
  • 7144-7216 Whist Way
  • 3110-3245 Lenwood Drive
  • 3110-2323 Ludlow Drive
  • 7017-7109 Wentworth Way
  • 7040-7112 Wheeler Way
  • 3110-3154 Loomis Drive
  • 3106-3253 Laird Drive
  • 6753-7114 Westend Avenue
  • 6803-6853 Willits Avenue
  • 3106-3155 Latrobe Street
  • 3225-3285 LaVerne Court
  • 3004-3250 Ohara Drive
  • 3114-3150 Tori Court
  • 3107-3155 Vanceboro Street; and
  • 6705-7055 Lassen Avenue

The FGUA anticipates completion of repairs and restoration of service by 4 p.m.  Following restoration of service, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory will be in effect for the affected customers.  During the Advisory, water used for cooking or drinking should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute prior to use to remove any bacteria or viruses from the water.  Alternatively, bottled water may be used.

Water samples will be taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory, and the Advisory will be lifted once water samples indicate the water is safe to drink, most likely by Thursday afternoon, April 11.

Electronic billboards will be on display at the intersection of Seven Springs Boulevard and Lassen Avenue that will provide updates on the status of the interruption and advisory.  Customers are also encouraged to revisit the “Outages and Notices” page for updates, or contact the FGUA Pasco Customer Service Office phone line at (727) 372-0115, and listen to the existing outages and notices.

The FGUA apologizes for any inconvenience caused by this unplanned service outages.  Customers with questions regarding their regular service may call the FGUA Pasco Customer Service Office at (727) 372-0115.

 

Original Post: Tuesday, April 9, 2019, 10:15 a.m.

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) has experienced a two-inch water main break on Lassen Avenue in the Veterans’ Village Community in the FGUA Seven Springs System.  Service Technicians are onsite, isolating the break.  Due to the break, the FGUA anticipates approximately 326 customers will be affected.  Customers currently experiencing no or low water pressure should anticipate that they will be under a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory when water service is restored.

Following restoration of service, any water used for cooking or drinking should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute to remove any bacteria in the water.  Alternatively, bottled water may be used.

The FGUA will install an electronic billboard at the intersection of Seven Springs Boulevard and Lassen Avenue that will provide updates on the status of the interruption and advisory.  Customers are also encouraged to visit the “Outages and Notices” page for updates, or contact the FGUA Pasco Customer Service Office and listen to the recordings on existing outages and notices.

The FGUA apologizes for any inconvenience caused by this unplanned service outage.  Customers with questions regarding their regular service may call the FGUA Pasco Customer Service Office at (727) 372-0115.

Skip to content