Proudly providing water and wastewater service to thousands of Floridians since 1999.

Outages & Notices

Service reliability and your safety are priorities for the FGUA. To assist you with finding information relevant to your community, the FGUA provides information online for large service interruptions, boil water advisories, notifications about your water, and resources related to those topics.

Please call your local office to report or obtain information on any outages not listed on this page. For phone listings, please visit our Phone section.

Yellow Siren and Map of Florida
Warning Icon

Outage and Boil Water in New Port Richey

System: Seven Springs

Status: Planned Outage

Cause: Water Main Break

Customers Impacted: 2100

Effective Date: January 14, 2020

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) has restored reclaimed water service to all FGUA Seven Springs reclaimed water service customers following repairs to the 24-inch reclaimed water main at the FGUA Seven Springs Wastewater Treatment Plant. Customers may resume scheduled reclaimed water use for irrigation as permitted.

Warning Icon

Maintenance in Dunnellon, FL

System: Dunnellon: Dunnellon Systems

Effective Date: January 15, 2020

Completion Date: January 31, 2020

The FGUA will be conducting fire hydrant flow testing and system flushing as part of its prudent utility practice in the Dunnellon Systems from January 15th to January 31st, 2020. Flushing will remove any sediment from the system that may have accumulated in the pipes. Sediment collecting in pipes can lead to odor and discoloration in the water. Fire hydrant testing provides an opportunity to check the volume of water as well as pressure that is available at each hydrant.
This process will not cause adverse health effects. However, during this period, you may notice some discoloration and or cloudiness in your water. You may also find air pockets in the system. The discoloration and air are harmless. If you do come across this, you may want to run water through the tap until it runs clear. Some areas may also experience a temporary fluctuation in water pressure or a slight change in the taste and odor of the water.
For questions regarding the change in the disinfectant process, please call your local FGUA Office at 352-633-9700.

Warning Icon

Maintenance in Land O Lakes, FL

System: Turtle Lakes

Customers Impacted: 259

Effective Date: November 5, 2019

Completion Date: January 15, 2020

Beginning November 2019, the FGUA will begin retrofitting meters, and ensure backflow prevention devices are working for customers that will soon receive reclaimed water service. During this process, customers may experience a brief interruption of service.

Emergency Numbers

Report an outage or emergency by alerting our on-call service team, 24/7.

Call Us »

Boil Water Questions

Have questions about a boil water notice or advisory? Check out our FAQ.

View FAQ »

Food Prep Guidelines

Download forms that you’ll need and view samples of documents.

View info »

Skip to content